Olive Oil - has the properties of being calming, demulcent and emollient and can be used pure or in blends for burns, sprains, bruises, insect bites, to relieve itchy skin, and to massage the gums of those suffering from pyorrhea (periodontal disease).
Palm Oil - primarily comes from Malaysia and Indonesia and as demand increases globally, palm plantations expand to increase production, primarily by deforestation of the rainforests in the area. In response to this growing concern of non-regulated expansion, producers and users of palm oil formed the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). The goal of this group was to develop a strategy, guideline and even an inspection and certification system for palm Plantations throughout the world. The objective is to be able to show that these certified palm plantations are, in fact, sustainable and are not practicing deforestation to expand their productivity. All the approved suppliers of palm oil of our vendor are members of this RSPO group. Palm oil contains a balance of polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids. In addition, palm oil contains essential substances such as linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid which the body cannot manufacture), tocopherols and tocotrienols, which act as natural anti-oxidants against damaging free-radicals. Like other vegetable fats, palm oil is free from cholesterol.
Grapeseed Oil - ( Vitis vinifera ) is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and contains essential fatty acid and linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins) and has a good shelf life. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage and is also used to create lotions, balms, creams and soap. The skin absorbs grapeseed oil easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly as
Argan Oil -The Argan tree grows solely in the southwestern part of Morocco. The oil is obtained from the nut which looks like a cross between a walnut and an almond. Its a labor-intensive process performed only by native women. As an Astringent, it tightens and tones the skin; will not aggravate acne. This is pure, unadulterated Argan oil, a clear yellow liquid, which is rich in vitamin E, antioxidants and carotenes. This oil is used in making soaps, lotions and other body and hair products, as well as for massage and skin care. Some major manufacturers use Argan oil for their anti-aging products because it is rich in skin-replenishing components, including flavonoids, oleic acid, linoleic acid and fatty acids. This is not a "new" oil, it's been available for a very long time but it's only now making its way to our part of the world.
Sunflower Oil - (mid oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annuus): High oleic sunflower oil is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases.
Avocado Oil - nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. This is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. Avocado oil is added to carrier This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid and fatty acids.
Shea Butter- is also called African Karite butter. This unrefined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree.
Mango Butter -contains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Mango Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements.
Almond - (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it’s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil.
Neem Seed Kernel - is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50 % of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals. The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals.
Pomegranate - It offers the anti-oxidant benefits of pomegranate (very high content of vitamin C), as well as its moisturizing and nourishing properties. This butter is excellent for dry, cracked, mature and/or sunburned skin. Use as is or as an ingredient for making toiletries.